VIVALDI MUSIC COMPETITION 2024
SEASON 2 RESULTS
Professional (No age limit)
Master Prize
Erwin Rommert Weerstra
Piano
Zirong Liu
Piano
Absolute First Prize
Gege Wang
Violin
Yating Wang
Piano
First Prize
Siyue Xie
Cello
Yuying Chen
Piano
Sara Valenti
Vocal
Liu Yantong
Vocal
Kiku Kamada
Oboe
Domenico Petruzziello
Violin
Second Prize
Li Yanjin
Vocal
Liu Chenyang
Piano
Yang Jingya
Vocal
Qin Zhanguo
Vocal
Türkün Yıldız
Piano
Jiatong Wu
Cello
Cao Dongxu
Violin
Vivaldi Unique Personality Special Prize
Li Yanjin
Siyue Xie
Vivaldi Exceptional Technique Special Prize
Gege Wang
Vivaldi Captivating Expression Special Prize
Yuying Chen
Sara Valenti
Original Composition
Master Prize
Dilara Melisa Uzunarslan
Composition "“Melancholia” for violin and piano"
Marc Harris
Composition "Symphony No.2 Aurora Nova"
Absolute First Prize
Chia-Chi Hsu
Composition "Reaching Star Scoring: Tears of Regret"
Yunyi Fu
Composition "Star and Nebula"
Matthew Lee
Composition "Festival At Sea"
Zhang Yihe
Composition "La leggiere"
First Prize
Hua Weijie
Composition "To Peace"
Zhang Boyan
Composition "Peace And Love"
Weiqi Chen
Composition "Lost In The Foggy Forest"
Chen Tingyu
Composition "Chase The Stars"
Linyue Guan
Composition "Thoughts on 'Mountain Dwelling in Autumn Twilight' - composed for piano trio"
Second Prize
Xiangxin Kong
Composition "Gu Yue"
Zhang Xi Yue
Composition "poem of tea"
Zhan Jiakang
Composition "Reminisce"
Leo Gao
Composition "Princess of Elves"
Hao Jinlin
Composition "Dark Light"
Rachel Buller
Composition "A Call To Rescue"
Rachel Buller
Composition "Quintet in A Major"
Rachel Buller
Composition "Duet in G Minor for Violin and Piano"
Vivaldi Visionary Creativity Special Prize
Dilara Melisa Uzunarslan
Chia-Chi Hsu
Xiangxin Kong
Film/Game Music
Absolute First Prize
Chia-Chi Hsu
Music Scoring "Reaching Star Scoring: Tears of Regret"
First Prize
Leo Gao
Piano
Jiahui Yu
Composition "How To Train Your Dragon(Movie Rescore)"
Vivaldi Visionary Creativity Special Prize
Leo Gao
Advanced (Age 18-22)
Absolute First Prize
Yuchen Liu
Piano
Casper Hesprich
Violin
Liu Zixuan
Harp
First Prize
Cui Xinyu
Vocal
Blai Ibiza Femenía
Trombone
Second Prize
Yixuan Chen
Piano
Yingshi Zhang
Flute
Vivaldi Captivating Expression Special Prize
Cui Xinyu
Yixuan Chen
Vivaldi Exceptional Technique Special Prize
Yuchen Liu
Casper Hesprich
Young Artist (Age 14-17)
Absolute First Prize
Hanyun Yu
Harp
Rumiao Qin
Double bass
Yu-Chieh Chang
Piano
Pınar Yar
Violin
Isabella Yang
Cello
Serafima Bezuglova
Violin
Ji Hyo Kim
Violin
First Prize
Tiago Duarte Ramos Saad
Vocal
Rachel Buller
Composition "A Call To Rescue"
Sophie Chan
Piano
Enyu Lin
Piano
Joy Yan Newberger
Piano
Leah Jin
Violin
Rachel Buller
Composition "Quintet in A Major"
Second Prize
Adina Iles
Piano
Joy Yan Newberger
Violin
Lin Jiacheng
Vocal
Yiwei He
Violin
Brandon Isaac Paek
Cello
Rachel Buller
Composition "Duet in G Minor for Violin and Piano"
Vivaldi Exceptional Technique Special Prize
Yu-Chieh Chang
Vivaldi Captivating Expression Special Prize
Rumiao Qin
Sophie Chan
Vivaldi Unique Personality Special Prize
Hanyun Yu
Tiago Duarte Ramos Saad
Adina Iles
Vivaldi Visionary Creativity Special Prize
Rachel Buller
Best Vivaldi Performance Special Prize
Pınar Yar
Youth (Age 11-13)
Absolute First Prize
Cheung Chi Nam Abraham
Violin
Tong Shu
Cello
First Prize
Nicolai Handal-Delgado
Piano
Yun-Lin Deng
Violin
Doruk Ali Sezer
Piano
Yeung Hoi Laam
Flute
Lucas Tan Zhi Heng
Violin
Austin Zheng
Violin
Ho Tin Wai
Viola
Second Prize
Choi Le Yi
Flute
Ivarine Kanthamanond
Vocal
Andrew Ha Hoang
Piano
Youcheng Li
Cello
Carolyn Ji
Cello
Alba Pagan Ruiz
Piano
Hanru Zhang
Violin
Akshaj Talapallikotturi
Piano
Vivaldi Exceptional Technique Special Prize
Cheung Chi Nam Abraham
Vivaldi Captivating Expression Special Prize
Doruk Ali Sezer
Choi Le Yi
Vivaldi Unique Personality Special Prize
Nicolai Handal-Delgado
Yun-Lin Deng
Junior (Age 8-10)
Absolute First Prize
Lina Ye
Vocal
Lewis Wang
Violin
Klara Sobótka
Cello
First Prize
Ng Rui Jie
Piano
Jasper Ouyang
Piano
Jaeyoon Ahn
Piano
Flora
Cello
Carson Lam
Violin
Second Prize
Chloe Chen
Piano
Frederic Zhao
Piano
Katherine Thu Tran
Piano
Zara Nghi Duong
Piano
Dai Ruixuan
Violin
Wang Chon Hei
Piano
Atlas Yetgin
Piano
Penny Gu
Violin
Vivaldi Unique Personality Special Prize
Lina Ye
Chloe Chen
Frederic Zhao
Vivaldi Captivating Expression Special Prize
Ng Rui Jie
Jasper Ouyang
Best Vivaldi Performance Special Prize
Lewis Wang
Prodigy (Age 7 and younger)
Absolute First Prize
Emily Jin
Violin
First Prize
Brianna Hu
Piano
Jaomaruai Chotitawan
Piano
Yuha Ji
Violin
Second Prize
Aletheia Liu Wenxin
Piano
Bradley Joshua Kang
Piano
Daniel Choi
Piano
Vivaldi Captivating Expression Special Prize
Brianna Hu
Vivaldi Unique Personality Special Prize
Emily Jin
Baroque A (Under Age 17)
& Baroque B (Over Age 17)
Absolute First Prize
Agnieszka Sobków
Recorder
First Prize
Zihan Xu
Piano
Türkün Yıldız
Piano
Tang Yafei
Violin
Second Prize
Erica Yu
Flute
Yanzhe Wang
Violin
Vivaldi Unique Personality Special Priz
Zihan Xu
Vivaldi Captivating Expression Special Priz
Türkün Yıldız
Chamber Group
Absolute First Prize
Cehuai Zhang & Hanbin Xiong
Saxophone, Violin
Mu Tong Cello Ensemble
Cello
First Prize
Jiatong Wu
Cello
Rachel Buller
Composition "Quintet in A Major"
Second Prize
Jingyao Chen,Junzhi Huang,Yichen Feng,Xia Yuan,Sirui Han,Siyi Wang
French Horn Chamber Group
Vivaldi Captivating Expression Special Prize
Cehuai Zhang & Hanbin Xiong
Jiatong Wu
Vivaldi Supreme Collaboration Special Prize
Mu Tong Cello Ensemble
Classical A (Under Age 17)
& Classical B (Over Age 17)
Absolute First Prize
Mingxuan Zhang
Clarinet
First Prize
Joy Yan Newberger
Violin
Zihan Xu
Piano
Vivaldi Unique Personality Special Prize
Mingxuan Zhang
Concerto
Absolute First Prize
Anne Olga De Pass
Composition "Allegro appassionato Concerto Codman, IIId mouvement"
Ji Hyo Kim
Violin
First Prize
Jingwen Yang
Piano
Leah Jin
Violin
Sara Valenti
Vocal
Second Prize
Ngo Phuong Mai
Violin
Joy Yan Newberger
Violin
Yun-Lin Deng
Violin
Vivaldi Captivating Expression Special Prize
Jingwen Yang
Vivaldi Exceptional Technique Special Prize
Leah Jin
Vivaldi Unique Personality Special Prize
Ngo Phuong Mai
Duo Music
First Prize
Rachel Buller
Composition "Duet in G Minor for Violin and Piano"
Second Prize
Carolyn Ji & Frances Choi
Cello and Violin
Modern A (Under Age 17)
& Modern B (Over Age 17)
Absolute First Prize
Agnieszka Sobków
Recorder
Cehuai Zhang
Saxophone
First Prize
Erica Yu
Flute
Zihan Xu
Piano
Vivaldi Exceptional Technique Special Prize
Agnieszka Sobków
Musical/Opera
Absolute First Prize
Olivia Lewinski
Vocal
First Prize
Haiying Luo
Vocal
Yiyang Liu
Vocal
Second Prize
Yinyin Zeng
Vocal
Zhang Siyu
Vocal
Vivaldi Captivating Expression Special Prize
Haiying Luo
Vivaldi Unique Personality Special Prize
Yinyin Zeng
National Music
Absolute First Prize
Li Xinwei
Gu Zheng
First Prize
Qingchi Guo
Chinese Bamboo Flute
Orchestra
First Prize
Rachel Buller
Composition "A Call To Rescue"
Romantic A (Under Age 17)
& Romantic B (Over Age 17)
Absolute First Prize
Ji Hyo Kim
Violin
Eun Sol Lee
Violin
Casper Hesprich
Violin
First Prize
Joy Yan Newberger
Piano
Haoran Qin
Violin
Zihan Xu
Piano
Second Prize
Yun-Lin Deng
Violin
Erica Yu
Flute
Vivaldi Captivating Expression Special Prize
Ji Hyo Kim
Eun Sol Lee
Vivaldi Exceptional Technique Special Prize
Haoran Qin
Vivaldi Unique Personality Special Prize
Joy Yan Newberger
Sonata
Absolute First Prize
Tul Sosothikul
Piano
First Prize
Qingchi Guo
Flute
Etude
Master Prize
Yating Wang
Piano
Absolute First Prize
Casper Hesprich
Violin
First Prize
Zitong Bai
Violin
Vivaldi Unique Personality Special Prize
Yating Wang
Innovative Writing
First Prize
Cehuai Zhang
Innovative Writing "Song of Chuanjiang River Boatmen"
Conducting
Absolute First Prize
Jiran Niu
Conducting
First Prize
Seonyoung Jeon
Conducting
Gejin De
Conducting
Music Video
Absolute First Prize
Massimo Vito Avantaggiato
Composition "Atlas of Uncertainty"
First Prize
Yuxuan Liu
Composition, Sound Design "Manifesto"
Second Prize
Zhang Bowei
Music Video "Mother"
Beeffie Creative Musical Artists Special Prize
Massimo Vito Avantaggiato
Yuxuan Liu
Zhang Bowei